Configurator for Industrial Slip Rings

SCHLEIFRING’s modular configurator MIA enables high-quality, customized slip rings to be configured. MIA offers more than two million configuration options for the transmission of power and signals as well as use with Profibus, CAN Bus, and Ethernet that can be delivered within three weeks.

Number of Tracks
3 to 120
Rated Current [A]max. 63
Rated Voltage [V]max. 630
Char. rot. Speed [min-1]200
Temp. rot. Speed [min-1]400
Operating Temperature [°C]-20 to + 70
Housing MaterialAluminum
Lifetime [Million Rotation]up to 50
Protection Class - IEC 60529IP 50




Configurator for Through Bore Slip Rings

SCHLEIFRING’s MAVERICK configurator offers a large selection of compact, high-performance EU-compliant as well as RoHS- and REACH-certified high-performance slip rings that can be delivered immediately, for example for rotary tables, CCTV cameras, surgical lights, and robot arms.

Number of Tracks
6 to 24
Amperage [A]
5A to 15A
Voltage [V]250 VAC/DC or 400 VAC
Housing MaterialAluminum
Inner Diameter [mm]12,7 / 25 / 38 / 50
EU-CompliantYES
CertificationRoHS und REACH
Protection ClassIP 50
Working Speed [rpm]max. 300 
Cable Length Stator & Rotor [mm]250


Configurator for Fiber Optic Rotary Joints

Using SCHLEIFRING’s FORJ configurator for high-quality fiber optic rotary joints, the customer can configure single-mode or multi-mode rotary joints and also specify the fiber length and the connections. The FORJ can be delivered within three weeks.

Channels1-CH
TechnologySingle-Mode/ Multi-Mode OM1 / OM4
Connector TypeFC-PC / LC-PC / SC-PC
Fiber Length [m]0,5 to 4,0
Max. Optical Power27dBm = 500mW
Rotational Speed [rpm]
max. 500
Duration [Rotations]
>200 million
Temperature Range Operation-40°C to +85°C
Protection ClassIP 40