Configurator for high-end slip rings

SCHLEIFRING’s modular configurator MIA enables high-quality, customized slip rings to be configured. MIA offers more than two million configuration options for the transmission of power and signals as well as use with Profibus, CAN bus, and Ethernet that can be delivered within three weeks.

Number of Tracks
3 - 300
Rated current [A]max. 63
Rated voltage [V AC]max. 630
Char. rot. speed [min-1]200
Temp. rot. speed [min-1]400
Operating temperature [°C]-20 - + 70
Housing materialaluminium
Lifetime up to [million rotation]50
Protection class - IEC 60529IP 50


Configurator for Performance slip rings

SCHLEIFRING’s Maverick configurator offers a large selection of compact, high-performance EU-compliant as well as RoHS- and REACH-certified high-performance slip rings that can be delivered immediately, for example for rotary tables, CCTV cameras, surgical lights, and robot arms.

Number of Tracks
6 - 24
Amperage [A]
5A Signal - 15A
Voltage [V AC]250 VAC/DC or 400 VAC
Housing materialAluminium
Diameter inner [mm]12,7 / 25 / 38 / 50
EU-CompliantYES
CertificationRoHS und REACH
Protection ClassIP 50
Working speed [rpm] max.300 
Cable length Stator & Rotor [mm]250

Configurator for fiber optic rotary joints

Using SCHLEIFRING’s FORJ configurator for high-quality fiber optic rotary joints, the customer can configure single-mode or multi-mode rotary joints and also specify the fiber length and the connections. The FORJ can be delivered within three weeks.

Channels1-CH
TechnologySingel Mode & Multi Mode OM1 / OM4
Connector typeFC-PC / LC-PC / SC-PC
Fiber length [m]0,5 - 4,0
Max. optical power27dBm = 500mW
Max. rotational speed [rpm]
500
Duration [rotations]
>200 million
Temperature range operation"-40°C - +85°C
Protection classIP 40